Email Us

sales@friendlyafricangreys4home.com

African Grey Breed Info

Common Names: Congo African Grey
Scientific Name: Psittacus erithacus
Origin: Ghana, Congo, Cameroon
Relative Size: 12 inches
Weight: 500 grams
Average Lifespan: 30-50 years
Egg Clutch: 2- 5 eggs, average is 3 eggs
Incubation: 28 days
Talking Ability: Superior

We guarantee that there are no symptoms of disease or parasites at the time of sale and that our birds are completely healthy. This means that our birds are free of viral infections, pathogenic bacterial infections, fungal infections, and congenital defects.

Breeder Health Guarantee: All birds come with a 72-hour limited health guarantee. If not we will replace the bird or give a full refund on the purchase price, if proven not to be healthy at the time of sale. Once a bird leaves our home, circumstances and conditions are beyond our control, therefore we cannot guarantee the birds beyond this 72-hour period.

If you’re avian veterinarian performs a health examination within the allotted time period (72 hours) and discovers a problem too costly to cure, or a problem that cannot be cured, we will replace the bird with one of the same kind or value, or buy the bird back For that you must relinquish the bird back to me with a letter from the vet explaining the nature of the illness.

This letter must be on the vet’s official letter pad with vet rubber stamp seal. The bird will be replaced or a refund of the full purchase price will be made.

In the event that the bird dies within 72-hours of purchase, you must immediately refrigerate (not freeze) the bird’s body in a sealed plastic bag and deliver the death bird within 12 hours to a qualified avian vet for necropsy to determine the cause of death.

If a viral disease or congenital hatch defect is determined to be the cause of death, the bird will be replaced or a refund of the full purchase price will be made.

This letter must also be on the vet’s official letter pad with vet rubber stamp seal. Before getting refund the death bird photos and video want to be shown to us including the identification band.

It is understood that Seller will in no way be responsible for any veterinarian medical bills, including charges for a necropsy, or refund of any shipping charges if the bird was originally shipped to you.

Buyer also understands that if the leg band is removed from the bird, the Health Guarantee is null and void. The veterinarian must reference band number with the reason why the band removed, when explaining any disease or cause of death

African Grey Parrots

African Grey Parrot for Sale Online, people turn to buy African grey parrots online because the highly intelligent African grey is often regarded as the best talking bird in the whole wide world. With some amassing vocabularies of hundreds of different words. 

Contact & Location

Email: sales@friendlyafricangreys4home.com

© 2013-2021 Friendly African Greys 4 Home | All rights Reserved.